Difference between revisions of "Camera Slider Assembly Instructions"

From Amber Spyglass Ltd
Jump to: navigation, search
(Created page with "Assembly instructions coming soon.")
 
Line 1: Line 1:
Assembly instructions coming soon.
+
== Step 1. Assemble the V-wheels ==
 +
 
 +
== Step 2. Assemble the idler wheels ==
 +
 
 +
== Step 3. Mount the motor ==
 +
 
 +
{| class="wikitable"
 +
  |-
 +
    !Count
 +
    !Part Number
 +
    !Part Description
 +
    !Material
 +
    !Notes
 +
  |-
 +
    !colspan="5"|''Custom laser-cut parts''
 +
  |-
 +
    |1
 +
    |EM-LMB
 +
    |Motor bracket
 +
    |4mm aluminium
 +
    |
 +
  |-
 +
    !colspan="5"|''Linear motion components''
 +
  |-
 +
    |1
 +
    |EM-BP5
 +
    |18-tooth MXL pulley 5mm bore
 +
    |aluminium, polycarbonate
 +
    |
 +
  |-
 +
    !colspan="6"|''Fasteners''
 +
  |-
 +
    |4
 +
    |EM-W3
 +
    |M3 washer (form A)
 +
    |stainless steel
 +
    |
 +
  |-
 +
    |4
 +
    |EM-S3-8
 +
    |M3 8mm cap screw
 +
    |stainless steel
 +
    |
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
Attach the motor to the motor bracket using four M3 screws.
 +
Install the belt pulley, but do not tighten the grub screw fully yet.
 +
 
 +
[[File:Camera_Slider_Assembly_03_Motor.jpg]]

Revision as of 21:46, 30 September 2013

Step 1. Assemble the V-wheels

Step 2. Assemble the idler wheels

Step 3. Mount the motor

Count Part Number Part Description Material Notes
Custom laser-cut parts
1 EM-LMB Motor bracket 4mm aluminium
Linear motion components
1 EM-BP5 18-tooth MXL pulley 5mm bore aluminium, polycarbonate
Fasteners
4 EM-W3 M3 washer (form A) stainless steel
4 EM-S3-8 M3 8mm cap screw stainless steel

Attach the motor to the motor bracket using four M3 screws. Install the belt pulley, but do not tighten the grub screw fully yet.

Camera Slider Assembly 03 Motor.jpg