Difference between revisions of "Camera Slider Assembly Instructions"

From Amber Spyglass Ltd
Jump to: navigation, search
(Step 3. Mount the motor)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
== Step 1. Assemble the V-wheels ==
 
== Step 1. Assemble the V-wheels ==
 +
 +
{{Dual-bearing V-wheel Assembly}}
  
 
== Step 2. Assemble the idler wheels ==
 
== Step 2. Assemble the idler wheels ==
 +
 +
{{Smooth Idler Wheel Assembly}}
  
 
== Step 3. Mount the motor ==
 
== Step 3. Mount the motor ==

Revision as of 21:47, 30 September 2013

Step 1. Assemble the V-wheels

EShapeOko assembly step 01 V-wheel 1.png

Item Part Number Part Description Count
For each wheel
1 MW1 V-wheel sleeve 1
2 G5 5 × 16 × 5 mm bearing 2
3 W5Pa 5 mm precision washer 1

Lay one bearing on a flat surface. Push a V-wheel sleeve over it. The parts are designed to force-fit, so push firmly straight down. Thread this on a long M5 bolt, bearing side first, followed by a precision washer and the second bearing. Place the second bearing on a flat surface, and push the V-wheel sleeve over it too. Make sure both bearings are in as far as they will go. Remove the bolt.

If the V-wheel does not rotate smoothly, see Troubleshooting.

EShapeOko assembly step 01 V-wheel 2.png

Step 2. Assemble the idler wheels

EShapeOko assembly step 02 idler wheel 1.png

Item Part Number Part Description Count
For each wheel
1 MW2 Smooth idler wheel sleeve 1
2 G5 5 × 16 × 5 mm bearing 2
3 W5Pa 5 mm precision washer 1

Lay one bearing on a flat surface. Push an idler wheel sleeve over it (lip up, of course). The parts are designed to force-fit, so push firmly straight down. Thread this on a long M5 bolt, lip side first, followed by a precision washer and the second bearing. Place the second bearing on a flat surface, and push the idler wheel sleeve over it too. Make sure the bearings are all the way in, with the first bearing resting against the lip of the sleeve. Remove the bolt.

If the idler wheel does not rotate smoothly, see Troubleshooting.

EShapeOko assembly step 02 idler wheel 2.png

Step 3. Mount the motor

Count Part Number Part Description Material Notes
1 EM-LMB Motor bracket 4mm aluminium
1 EM-BP5 18-tooth MXL pulley 5mm bore aluminium, polycarbonate
4 EM-W3 M3 washer (form A) stainless steel
4 EM-S3-8 M3 8mm cap screw stainless steel

Attach the motor to the motor bracket using four M3 screws. Install the belt pulley, but do not tighten the grub screw fully yet.

Camera Slider Assembly 03 Motor.jpg