Difference between revisions of "Camera Slider Assembly Instructions"

From Amber Spyglass Ltd
Jump to: navigation, search
(Step 3. Mount the motor)
Line 95: Line 95:
 
of the plate with smaller holes in the corners.  Pay attention to the number of
 
of the plate with smaller holes in the corners.  Pay attention to the number of
 
washers, and use the two larger Form C washers on either side of the larger hole
 
washers, and use the two larger Form C washers on either side of the larger hole
(they're shown in orange in the drawing).
+
(they're shown in orange in the drawing).  Locate the idler roughly in the middle
 +
of the larger hole.  Tighten the nuts.
  
 
[[File:Camera_Slider_Assembly_04_Idlers.jpg]]
 
[[File:Camera_Slider_Assembly_04_Idlers.jpg]]
 +
 +
== Step 5. Install the fixed V-wheels ==
 +
 +
{| class="wikitable"
 +
  |-
 +
    !Part Number
 +
    !Part Description
 +
    !Count
 +
    !Notes
 +
  |-
 +
    |EM-S5-30
 +
    |M5 30mm cap screw
 +
    |2
 +
    |
 +
  |-
 +
    |EM-W5
 +
    |M5 washer (form A)
 +
    |6
 +
    |
 +
  |-
 +
    |
 +
    |V-wheel assembly
 +
    |2
 +
    |from step 1
 +
  |-
 +
    |EM-N5
 +
    |M5 hex nut
 +
    |2
 +
    |
 +
|}
 +
 +
Install two V-wheels in the small holes in the corners.  Tighten well.
 +
 +
[[File:Camera_Slider_Assembly_05_Fixed_V-wheels.jpg]]
 +
 +
== Step 6. Install the adjustable V-wheels ==
 +
 +
{| class="wikitable"
 +
  |-
 +
    !Part Number
 +
    !Part Description
 +
    !Count
 +
    !Notes
 +
  |-
 +
    |EM-S5-30
 +
    |M5 30mm cap screw
 +
    |2
 +
    |
 +
  |-
 +
    |EM-W5
 +
    |M5 washer (form A)
 +
    |6
 +
    |
 +
  |-
 +
    |EM-MES
 +
    |Eccentric spacer
 +
    |2
 +
    |
 +
  |-
 +
    |
 +
    |V-wheel assembly
 +
    |2
 +
    |from step 1
 +
  |-
 +
    |EM-N5
 +
    |M5 hex nut
 +
    |2
 +
    |
 +
|}
 +
 +
Install two V-wheels in the larger holes in the corners, using the eccentric spacers.
 +
Position the eccentric spacers for maximum distance between the adjustable and the
 +
fixed V-wheels.  Tighten gently for now.
 +
 +
[[File:Camera_Slider_Assembly_06_Adjustable_V-wheels.jpg]]

Revision as of 22:08, 30 September 2013

Step 1. Assemble the V-wheels

EShapeOko assembly step 01 V-wheel 1.png

Item Part Number Part Description Count
For each wheel
1 MW1 V-wheel sleeve 1
2 G5 5 × 16 × 5 mm bearing 2
3 W5Pa 5 mm precision washer 1

Lay one bearing on a flat surface. Push a V-wheel sleeve over it. The parts are designed to force-fit, so push firmly straight down. Thread this on a long M5 bolt, bearing side first, followed by a precision washer and the second bearing. Place the second bearing on a flat surface, and push the V-wheel sleeve over it too. Make sure both bearings are in as far as they will go. Remove the bolt.

If the V-wheel does not rotate smoothly, see Troubleshooting.

EShapeOko assembly step 01 V-wheel 2.png

Step 2. Assemble the idler wheels

EShapeOko assembly step 02 idler wheel 1.png

Item Part Number Part Description Count
For each wheel
1 MW2 Smooth idler wheel sleeve 1
2 G5 5 × 16 × 5 mm bearing 2
3 W5Pa 5 mm precision washer 1

Lay one bearing on a flat surface. Push an idler wheel sleeve over it (lip up, of course). The parts are designed to force-fit, so push firmly straight down. Thread this on a long M5 bolt, lip side first, followed by a precision washer and the second bearing. Place the second bearing on a flat surface, and push the idler wheel sleeve over it too. Make sure the bearings are all the way in, with the first bearing resting against the lip of the sleeve. Remove the bolt.

If the idler wheel does not rotate smoothly, see Troubleshooting.

EShapeOko assembly step 02 idler wheel 2.png

Step 3. Mount the motor

Part Number Part Description Count Notes
EM-LMB Motor bracket 1
Stepper motor 1 NEMA17 or NEMA14 with 5 mm diameter shaft
EM-W3 M3 washer (form A) 4
EM-S3-8 M3 8mm cap screw 4
EM-BP5 18-tooth MXL pulley 5mm bore 1

Attach the motor to the motor bracket using the four M3 screws. Install the belt pulley, but do not tighten the grub screw fully yet.

Camera Slider Assembly 03 Motor.jpg

Step 4. Install the belt idler wheels

Part Number Part Description Count Notes
EM-LCP Standard MakerSlide carriage plate 1
EM-S5-30 M5 30mm cap screw 2
EM-W5 M5 washer (form A) 8
EM-W5C M5 washer (form C) 2 shown in orange in the image
EM-D5-04a M5 6.35mm nylon spacer (thick) 2
Smooth idler wheel assembly 2 from step 2
EM-N5 M5 hex nut 2

Install the idler wheels in the holes shown. Take care to install them on the side of the plate with smaller holes in the corners. Pay attention to the number of washers, and use the two larger Form C washers on either side of the larger hole (they're shown in orange in the drawing). Locate the idler roughly in the middle of the larger hole. Tighten the nuts.

Camera Slider Assembly 04 Idlers.jpg

Step 5. Install the fixed V-wheels

Part Number Part Description Count Notes
EM-S5-30 M5 30mm cap screw 2
EM-W5 M5 washer (form A) 6
V-wheel assembly 2 from step 1
EM-N5 M5 hex nut 2

Install two V-wheels in the small holes in the corners. Tighten well.

Camera Slider Assembly 05 Fixed V-wheels.jpg

Step 6. Install the adjustable V-wheels

Part Number Part Description Count Notes
EM-S5-30 M5 30mm cap screw 2
EM-W5 M5 washer (form A) 6
EM-MES Eccentric spacer 2
V-wheel assembly 2 from step 1
EM-N5 M5 hex nut 2

Install two V-wheels in the larger holes in the corners, using the eccentric spacers. Position the eccentric spacers for maximum distance between the adjustable and the fixed V-wheels. Tighten gently for now.

Camera Slider Assembly 06 Adjustable V-wheels.jpg