Difference between revisions of "EShapeoko 1.3 Assembly: Y belts"

From Amber Spyglass Ltd
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''''Preliminary instructions''''
+
'''''Preliminary instructions'''''
  
 
You'll need the other two belts (200 mm longer than your Y axis) and the remaining parts from
 
You'll need the other two belts (200 mm longer than your Y axis) and the remaining parts from
Line 5: Line 5:
  
 
Refer to [[EShapeoko 1.3 Assembly: X and Y motors|the X and Y carriage instructions]]
 
Refer to [[EShapeoko 1.3 Assembly: X and Y motors|the X and Y carriage instructions]]
for placement of the belt. Use a clamp made of two oval plates, two 10 mm long M5 screws,
+
for placement of the belt.
and two nuts a few millimeters from one end of the belt. Tighten firmly. Thread the other
+
 
end through the correct slot in the front end plate; around one idler, the belt pulley on
+
Make four clamps out of two oval plates, two 10 mm long M5 screws,
 +
and two nuts each.
 +
 
 +
Place one clamp a few millimeters from one end of the belt, and tighten firmly. Thread the other
 +
end, teeth down, through the correct slot in the front end plate; around one idler, the belt pulley on
 
the motor shaft, and the other idler; and through the corresponding slot in the back
 
the motor shaft, and the other idler; and through the corresponding slot in the back
end plate. Place a belt tensioner on
+
end plate.
 +
 
 +
Place a belt tensioner on
 
the belt (with the threaded hole pointing up for belt configurations A, B, E, F; or either up
 
the belt (with the threaded hole pointing up for belt configurations A, B, E, F; or either up
or down for configurations C and D), and add another clamp. Pulling on the belt, tighten
+
or down for configurations C and D), and add another clamp. Pulling the belt taut and holding
the clamp firmly, then insert a 14 mm long M5 screw in the belt tensioner. This screw adjusts
+
the clamp against the belt tensioner and the end plate, tighten the clamp firmly.
belt tension.
+
Insert a 14 mm long M5 screw in the belt tensioner: this screw adjusts belt tension.
  
 
Repeat for the second Y belt.
 
Repeat for the second Y belt.
  
The belts need to be fairly taut, but do not overtighten, or you'll
+
You may prefer easier access to the belt tightening screws. In that case, put the belt
 +
tensioners at the front of the machine.
 +
 
 +
The belts need to be fairly taut, but do not overtighten them, or you'll
 
damage the belt and reduce the life of the pulley and motor bearings.
 
damage the belt and reduce the life of the pulley and motor bearings.
  

Latest revision as of 15:46, 28 January 2016

Preliminary instructions

You'll need the other two belts (200 mm longer than your Y axis) and the remaining parts from Pack 11, with the belt tensioners tapped M5.

Refer to the X and Y carriage instructions for placement of the belt.

Make four clamps out of two oval plates, two 10 mm long M5 screws, and two nuts each.

Place one clamp a few millimeters from one end of the belt, and tighten firmly. Thread the other end, teeth down, through the correct slot in the front end plate; around one idler, the belt pulley on the motor shaft, and the other idler; and through the corresponding slot in the back end plate.

Place a belt tensioner on the belt (with the threaded hole pointing up for belt configurations A, B, E, F; or either up or down for configurations C and D), and add another clamp. Pulling the belt taut and holding the clamp against the belt tensioner and the end plate, tighten the clamp firmly. Insert a 14 mm long M5 screw in the belt tensioner: this screw adjusts belt tension.

Repeat for the second Y belt.

You may prefer easier access to the belt tightening screws. In that case, put the belt tensioners at the front of the machine.

The belts need to be fairly taut, but do not overtighten them, or you'll damage the belt and reduce the life of the pulley and motor bearings.

Congratulations for finishing the assembly of your eShapeoko!

Go To