V-wheel and Idler Assembly Instructions

From Amber Spyglass Ltd
Revision as of 21:04, 30 September 2013 by Admin (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

V-wheel assembly

EShapeOko assembly step 01 V-wheel 1.png

Item Part Number Part Description Count
For each wheel
1 EM-MW1 V-wheel sleeve 1
2 EM-G5 5 x 16 x 5mm bearing 2
3 EM-W5P 5mm precision washer 1

Lay one bearing on a flat surface. Push a V-wheel sleeve over it. The parts are designed to force-fit, so push firmly straight down. Thread this on a long M5 bolt, bearing side first, followed by a precision washer and the second bearing. Place the second bearing on a flat surface, and push the V-wheel sleeve over it too. Make sure both bearings are in as far as they will go. Remove the bolt.

EShapeOko assembly step 01 V-wheel 2.png

Smooth idler wheel assembly

EShapeOko assembly step 02 idler wheel 1.png

Item Part Number Part Description Count
For each wheel
1 EM-MW2 Smooth idler wheel sleeve 1
2 EM-G5 5 x 16 x 5mm bearing 2
3 EM-W5P 5mm precision washer 1

Lay one bearing on a flat surface. Push an idler wheel sleeve over it (lip up, of course). The parts are designed to force-fit, so push firmly straight down. Thread this on a long M5 bolt, lip side first, followed by a precision washer and the second bearing. Place the second bearing on a flat surface, and push the idler wheel sleeve over it too. Make sure the bearings are all the way in, with the first bearing resting against the lip of the sleeve. Remove the bolt.

EShapeOko assembly step 02 idler wheel 2.png

Troubleshooting

If the V-wheel or idler wheel does not rotate smoothly when mounted on a bolt and tightened, it is very likely that a washer (or the internal shim washer) is rubbing against a bearing shield.

To prevent the outer washers from rubbing, always install them with the convex face toward the bearing, and the concave or flat face away from it.

If it's the internal washer that's rubbing against the shields of the bearings, or the outer shield protrudes too much and rubs even against the convex face of a washer, disassemble the V-wheel and examine the bearings carefully. Of the two shields on each bearing, identify the one that is recessed the least, and remove it. Install the bearings with the open side toward the middle of the V-wheel; the shields aren't needed inside the V-wheel. This should eliminate the possibility of the shim washer rubbing against the bearing.

If the wheel makes a crunching noise when turning, you may have encountered a defective bearing.