EShapeoko 1.4 Assembly: X Carriage

From Amber Spyglass Ltd
Jump to: navigation, search

For this step, you need the fourth motor plate, which will become the front of the X carriage; the rear X motor plate, with the motor and idlers attached three steps ago; and the contents of Pack 6. You also need the bolted-together X rails from the previous step, the remaining assembled V-wheels, and the Z rail.

Take a deep breath...

Front and middle of the X carriage
Rear of the X carriage (TO DO: update to show idlers and NEMA 17 motor in the correct position.)
Position of V-wheels on the X carriage, as seen from the front (red: fixed X V-wheels; blue: adjustable X V-wheels; yellow: fixed Z V-wheels; purple: adjustable Z V-wheels)
Item Part Number Part Description Count
1 S5-70 M5 70 mm cap screw 2
2 S5-90 M5 90 mm cap screw 6
3 W5 M5 washer (form A) 48
4 MES Eccentric spacer 6
5 W5B M5 washer (form B) 8
6 Assembled V-wheel 12
7 D5-16b M5 25.4 mm aluminium spacer 12
8 D5-04b M5 6.35 mm aluminium spacer 2
9 LMP Motor plate 1
10 N5 M5 hex nut 8
11 Assembled rear X motor plate 1

Part 5 (shown in orange) is W5B (form B M5 washer), which is thinner (0.75 mm) than the regular washers (0.95 mm). The thinner washers are packed in a separate bag, because they are otherwise hard to tell apart (they are not painted orange in real life). It is important to get the spacing of the X V-wheels exactly right, to match the distance between the Vs of the MakerSlide, so please be careful to use the correct washers.

To assemble this, it's easiest to do the front plate first, one bolt at a time, following the top exploded drawing. Temporarily add a nut to hold those parts together. Do all eight bolts, then lay the plate down, Z V-wheels down. Remove the nuts. Offer the rear motor plate (the one with the motor and idlers), and lower it on the bolts, guiding them into the correct holes. Finish by adding the eccentric spacers, washers and nuts on the back of the carriage.

For reference, here's what goes on each bolt (two of each, eight total):

A. Fixed X V-wheels (red)
70 mm screw • washer • front plate • thin washer • V-wheel • washer • washer • long spacer • thin washer • washer • V-wheel • washer • rear plate • washer • nut;
B. Adjustable X V-wheels (blue)
90 mm screw • washer • eccentric spacer • front plate • thin washer • V-wheel • washer • washer • long spacer • thin washer • washer • V-wheel • washer • rear plate • eccentric spacer • washer • nut;
C. Fixed Z V-wheels (yellow)
90 mm screw • washer • V-wheel • washer • short spacer • washer • front plate • washer • long spacer • long spacer • washer • rear plate • washer • nut;
D. Adjustable Z V-wheels (purple)
90 mm screw • washer • V-wheel • washer • washer • eccentric spacer • front plate • washer • long spacer • long spacer • washer • rear plate • washer • nut.

Or, in table form:

Z V-wheels
Fixed Adjustable
C D
90 mm screw 90 mm screw
X V-wheels washer washer
Fixed Adjustable V-wheel V-wheel
A B
90 mm screw washer washer
washer short spacer washer
70 mm screw eccentric spacer eccentric spacer
washer washer
front plate
thin washer thin washer washer washer
V-wheel V-wheel long spacer long spacer
washer washer
washer washer
long spacer long spacer
long spacer long spacer
thin washer thin washer
washer washer
V-wheel V-wheel
washer washer washer washer
rear plate
washer eccentric spacer washer washer
nut nut nut
washer
nut

Note that what goes between the two plates is the same for bolts A and B, and also for bolts C and D.

If you have limit switches, now is a good time to install them for the X axis. It will be more difficult later, with the carriage riding on the rail.

EShapeoko 1.2 assembly X carriage and rail.png

Insert the assembled dual X rail as shown, with the single T-slot on the front rail at the bottom and the one on the back rail at the top (this is marginally better at supporting a heavy spindle than the opposite configuration). Adjust the X eccentric spacers until they V-wheels grip the MakerSlide firmly, but the carriage still slides smoothly. Tighten the X V-wheel screws, re-adjusting the eccentric spacers in the process. Leave the X rail in for the next step.

Insert the Z rail as shown (the orientation of the T-slot is not important). Adjust the Z eccentric spacers so that the V-wheels grip the MakerSlide firmly, but the Z rail still slides smoothly. Tighten the Z V-wheel screws, re-adjusting the eccentric spacers as necessary.

Remove the Z rail for now and set it aside.

Go To