EShapeoko 1.4 Assembly: X and Y Motors

From Amber Spyglass Ltd
Jump to: navigation, search

During this step, you will assemble three motor plates:

  • The rear side of the X carriage;
  • The left side of the gantry (the left Y carriage);
  • The right side of the gantry (the right Y carriage).

You need three of the four motor plates, the motors, and the contents of Pack 3 and Pack 4. The hardware for the idler wheels is in Pack 3, which also contains some parts for the next step. Pack 4 contains the hardware and belt pulleys for both X and Y motors.

The left and right Y carriages must be mirror images of each other. As looking into the shaft of the motor, the left motor plate should have the cut-off corner on the left, and the right motor plate should have it on the right. The X motor plate can be positioned either way, but it is illustrated here with the cut-off corner on the left. Please assemble two plates as shown, and one mirror image.

If you use an alternate belt configuration, you may need other parts instead of, or in addition to, those supplied. Two add-on kits are available for the more compact belt-on-top configurations, one for NEMA 17 and one for NEMA 23 motors.

NEMA 17 Motors

(TO DO: link to alternate belt and motor configurations. In the meantime, please use the instructions for version 1.3.)

Belt idler wheels
Motor and belt pulley
Hole positions (red: motor; blue: idlers)
Item Part Number Part Description Count
For each carriage
1 LMP Motor mount plate 1
2 S5-30 M5 30mm cap screw 2
3 W5 M5 washer (form A) 6
4 Assembled idler wheel 2
5 N5 M5 hex nut 2
6 NEMA17 stepper motor 1
7 S3-30 M3 30mm cap screw 4
8 W3 M3 washer (form A) 4
9 D3-15 M3 23.81mm spacer 4
10 P2-20-5 20-tooth GT2 pulley 5mm bore 1

Install the idlers with the protruding bearing toward the plate.

Note: If you have the wider idlers for 9 mm belts, put two extra washers between the bearing and the plate, for a total of three. Pack 6 has some extra washers.

Install the motor in the top NEMA 17 hole pattern, as shown.

If you don't have a helping hand, this is one way to attach the motor with just one pair. Put a washer on each M3 bolt. Hold the motor plate face down and and put the bolts in the holes. Place a flat object, such as a business card or a small flat plate, on top of the bolt heads, and using that object to hold the bolts in, turn the plate over. Lay the plate on the table and put the spacers on each bolt. Slide the plate to the edge of the table until one bolt is past the edge, holding that bolt from below. Bring the motor in position and twist that bolt in. No need to tighten: just enough so it doesn't fall out. Continue sliding the plate, doing one bolt at a time. Once all are in, snug all four bolts, then tighten one diagonal first, then the other.

Align the belt pulley with the belt idler wheels, and tighten the set screw firmly.


This is the left Y carriage. Repeat once for the rear X plate. Then repeat once more for the right Y carriage, but as a mirror image of the previous two, with the cut-off corner on the opposite side.

Set the rear X plate aside for now.

NEMA 23 Motors

(TO DO: link to alternate belt and motor configurations. In the meantime, use the instructions for version 1.3.)

Belt idler wheels
Motor and belt pulley
Hole positions (red: motor; blue: idlers)
Item Part Number Part Description Count
For each carriage
1 LMP Motor mount plate 1
2 S5-30 M5 30 mm cap screw 2
3 W5 M5 washer (form A) 14
4 Assembled idler wheel 2
5 N5 M5 hex nut 6
6 NEMA 23 stepper motor 1
7 S5-40 M5 40 mm cap screw 4
8 D5-16 M5 25.4 mm spacer 4
9 P2-20-6 20-tooth GT2 pulley 6.35 mm bore 1

Install the idlers with the protruding bearing toward the plate.

Note: If you have the wider idlers for 9 mm belts, put two extra washers between the bearing and the plate, for a total of three. Pack 6 has some extra washers.

Install the motor in the bottom NEMA 23 hole pattern, as shown.

If you don't have a helping hand, this is one way to attach the motor with just one pair. Put a washer on each M5 bolt. Hold the motor plate face down and and put the bolts in the holes. Place a flat object, such as a business card or a small flat plate, on top of the bolt heads, and using that object to hold the bolts in, turn the plate over. Lay the plate on the table and put the spacers on each bolt. Place the motor in position over the bolts, and guide them in. Place a washer and a nut on each bolt (no need to tighten: just enough so they don't fall out). Snug all four bolts, then tighten one diagonal first, then the other.

Align the belt pulley with the belt idler wheels, and tighten the set screw firmly.


This is the left Y carriage. Repeat once for the rear X plate. Then repeat once more for the right Y carriage, but as a mirror image of the previous two, with the cut-off corner on the opposite side.

Set the rear X plate aside for now.

Go To