Difference between revisions of "EShapeoko 1.2 Assembly: Gantry"

From Amber Spyglass Ltd
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Replaced content with "{{1.2 Gantry}} == Go To == * Next step: Frame * Previous step: X carriage * Back to EShapeoko 1...")
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
You'll need the (remaining) parts from Pack 7, and the belt anchor plates from Pack 6.  If you have a kit with a NEMA23 motor on the X axis, you will find both types of belt anchor in Pack 6; only one pair is needed, depending on how you opted to install your X motor and belt idler wheels.
+
{{1.2 Gantry}}
 
 
You also need the assembled X and Y carriages, and the X rail.
 
 
 
== Belt on top (configurations A, E, F) ==
 
 
 
[[File:EShapeoko 1.2 assembly gantry config A.png|frame|none|Gantry and X belt anchor for belt on top (shown: NEMA17 configuration A on X axis, NEMA17 configuration B on Y axis)]]
 
 
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
  |-
 
    !Item
 
    !Part Number
 
    !Part Description
 
    !Count
 
  |-
 
    |1
 
    |EM-S5-14
 
    |M5 14mm cap screw
 
    |8
 
  |-
 
    |2
 
    |EM-W5
 
    |M5 washer (form A)
 
    |8
 
  |-
 
    |3
 
    |EM-LBA
 
    |Belt anchor
 
    |2
 
|}
 
 
 
Bolt the assembled Y carriages to the X MakerSlide using four screws each.  The screws holding the rear
 
X rail also attach the belt anchors.  Orient the belt anchor so that the rectangular opening is offset toward the rear of the machine.
 
 
 
This is a good time to square the Z axis.  Assemble this on a flat surface, and use a square to ensure that the X motor plates are vertical.  Do this with the carriage near each end of the X rail, to make sure both ends are square.  Tighten the screws.
 
 
 
== Belt on the side (configurations B, C, D) ==
 
 
 
[[File:EShapeoko 1.2 assembly gantry config D.png|frame|none|Gantry and X belt anchor for belt on the side (shown: NEMA23 configuration D on both X and Y axes)]]
 
 
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
  |-
 
    !Item
 
    !Part Number
 
    !Part Description
 
    !Count
 
  |-
 
    |1
 
    |EM-S5-14
 
    |M5 14mm cap screw
 
    |8
 
  |-
 
    |2
 
    |EM-W5
 
    |M5 washer (form A)
 
    |8
 
  |-
 
    |3
 
    |EM-LBA1
 
    |Belt-on-the-side belt anchor
 
    |2
 
|}
 
 
 
Bolt the assembled Y carriages to the X MakerSlide using four screws each.  The screws holding the rear
 
X rail also attach the belt anchors.  Orient the belt anchors as shown.
 
 
 
This is a good time to square the Z axis.  Assemble this on a flat surface and use a set square to ensure that the X carriage is vertical.  Do this with the X carriage near each Y motor plate, to make sure both ends are square.  Tighten the screws firmly.
 
  
 
== Go To ==
 
== Go To ==
* Next step: NEXT STEP
+
* Next step: [[EShapeoko 1.2 Assembly: Frame|Frame]]
 
* Previous step: [[EShapeoko 1.2 Assembly: X carriage|X carriage]]
 
* Previous step: [[EShapeoko 1.2 Assembly: X carriage|X carriage]]
 
* Back to [[EShapeoko 1.2 Assembly Instructions|assembly top page]]
 
* Back to [[EShapeoko 1.2 Assembly Instructions|assembly top page]]

Latest revision as of 23:08, 22 January 2016

You'll need some parts from Pack 7, and the belt anchor plates from Pack 6. If you have a kit with a NEMA23 motor on the X axis, you will find both types of belt anchor in Pack 6; only one pair is needed, depending on how you opted to install your X motor and belt idler wheels.

You also need the assembled X and Y carriages, and the X rail.

Belt on top (configurations A, E, F)

Gantry and X belt anchor for belt on top (shown: NEMA17 configuration A on X axis, NEMA17 configuration B on Y axis)
Item Part Number Part Description Count
1 EM-S5-14 M5 14mm cap screw 8
2 EM-W5 M5 washer (form A) 8
3 EM-LBA Belt anchor 2

Bolt the assembled Y carriages to the X MakerSlide using four screws each. The screws holding the rear X rail also attach the belt anchors. Orient the belt anchor so that the rectangular opening is offset toward the rear of the machine.

This is a good time to square the Z axis. Assemble this on a flat surface and use a set square to ensure that the X carriage is vertical. Do this with the X carriage near each Y motor plate, to make sure both ends are square. Tighten the screws firmly.

Belt on the side (configurations B, C, D)

Gantry and X belt anchor for belt on the side (shown: NEMA23 configuration D on both X and Y axes)
Item Part Number Part Description Count
1 EM-S5-14 M5 14mm cap screw 8
2 EM-W5 M5 washer (form A) 8
3 EM-LBA1 Belt-on-the-side belt anchor 2

Bolt the assembled Y carriages to the X MakerSlide using four screws each. The screws holding the rear X rail also attach the belt anchors. Orient the belt anchors as shown.

This is a good time to square the Z axis. Assemble this on a flat surface and use a set square to ensure that the X carriage is vertical. Do this with the X carriage near each Y motor plate, to make sure both ends are square. Tighten the screws firmly.

Go To