Difference between revisions of "EShapeoko 1.2 Assembly: X rail"

From Amber Spyglass Ltd
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "INTRO EXPLODED DRAWING PARTS LIST INSTRUCTIONS == Go To == * Next step: X carriage * Previous step: [[EShapeoko 1.2 Assembly: Y carr...")
 
Line 1: Line 1:
INTRO
+
For machines with dual X rail and wider than 375 mm, the kit includes bolts
 +
to attach the two X rails together.  They are in Pack 7.  You should have
 +
prepped the X MakerSlide by
 +
[[EShapeoko 1.2 Assembly: Prep work#Dual X MakerSlide|drilling holes]] in it.
 +
 
 +
== Dual X Rail ==
  
 
EXPLODED DRAWING
 
EXPLODED DRAWING
  
PARTS LIST
+
{| class="wikitable"
 +
  |-
 +
    !rowspan="2"|Item
 +
    !rowspan="2"|Part Number
 +
    !rowspan="2"|Part Description
 +
    !colspan="3"|Part Count (by X size)
 +
  |-
 +
    !500 mm
 +
    !750 mm
 +
    !1000 mm
 +
  |-
 +
    |1
 +
    |EM-S3-20
 +
    |M3 20mm cap screw
 +
    |6
 +
    |8
 +
    |12
 +
  |-
 +
    |2
 +
    |EM-W3
 +
    |M3 washer
 +
    |6
 +
    |8
 +
    |12
 +
  |-
 +
    |3
 +
    |EM-N3TI
 +
    |M3 T-slot insertion nut
 +
    |6
 +
    |8
 +
    |12
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
Put a washer on each screw, put the screw through a drilled hole,
 +
and thread a T-slot nut on the screw (one turn, just enough that
 +
it doesn't fall off).  Hold both pieces of MakerSlide vertically,
 +
one with the Vs facing you and the single slot to the left,
 +
the other one with the Vs facing away from you and the single slot
 +
to your right.  Lift one up, locate them back-to-back, and slide
 +
the nuts on each rail into the slot of the opposite rail.  Align
 +
them very carefully and tighten the screws.
 +
 
 +
It is important that the rails are aligned accurately!  Spend
 +
some time now to get it right, and avoid problems later.
 +
 
 +
You should now have
 +
a square 40 mm x 40 mm profile, with Vs on all four corners.
 +
 
 +
Set this aside for now.
 +
 
 +
== Single X Rail ==
  
INSTRUCTIONS
+
There's nothing to do for a machine with single X rail.
 +
Please go to the next step.
  
 
== Go To ==
 
== Go To ==

Revision as of 18:04, 2 July 2014

For machines with dual X rail and wider than 375 mm, the kit includes bolts to attach the two X rails together. They are in Pack 7. You should have prepped the X MakerSlide by drilling holes in it.

Dual X Rail

EXPLODED DRAWING

Item Part Number Part Description Part Count (by X size)
500 mm 750 mm 1000 mm
1 EM-S3-20 M3 20mm cap screw 6 8 12
2 EM-W3 M3 washer 6 8 12
3 EM-N3TI M3 T-slot insertion nut 6 8 12

Put a washer on each screw, put the screw through a drilled hole, and thread a T-slot nut on the screw (one turn, just enough that it doesn't fall off). Hold both pieces of MakerSlide vertically, one with the Vs facing you and the single slot to the left, the other one with the Vs facing away from you and the single slot to your right. Lift one up, locate them back-to-back, and slide the nuts on each rail into the slot of the opposite rail. Align them very carefully and tighten the screws.

It is important that the rails are aligned accurately! Spend some time now to get it right, and avoid problems later.

You should now have a square 40 mm x 40 mm profile, with Vs on all four corners.

Set this aside for now.

Single X Rail

There's nothing to do for a machine with single X rail. Please go to the next step.

Go To