Difference between revisions of "EShapeoko 1.4 Assembly: Z Leadscrew"

From Amber Spyglass Ltd
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
You need some of the parts in '''Pack 9''' and the motor plate from '''Pack 10''',
+
'''''Preliminary instructions'''''
with [[http://wiki.amberspyglass.co.uk/index.php?title=EShapeoko_1.4_Assembly:_Prep_Work#Tap|two holes tapped M5]]. You also need the leadscrew and the lead nut.
 
  
 
(TO DO: illustrations, table of parts.)
 
(TO DO: illustrations, table of parts.)
 +
 +
You need some of the parts in '''Pack 9''' and the motor plate from '''Pack 10''',
 +
with [[EShapeoko 1.4 Assembly: Prep Work#Tap|two holes tapped M5]]. You also need the leadscrew and the lead nut.
  
 
Identify the one smaller washer in Pack 8, and set it aside. That's part W5D; the other washers are part W5.
 
Identify the one smaller washer in Pack 8, and set it aside. That's part W5D; the other washers are part W5.

Latest revision as of 17:39, 22 September 2016

Preliminary instructions

(TO DO: illustrations, table of parts.)

You need some of the parts in Pack 9 and the motor plate from Pack 10, with two holes tapped M5. You also need the leadscrew and the lead nut.

Identify the one smaller washer in Pack 8, and set it aside. That's part W5D; the other washers are part W5.

Using the two 8 mm M5 screws (S5-8, shortest in the pack) with one washer (W5) each, attach the bearing block (G8K) to the motor plate (LZP2 or LZP3).

Thread the lead nut (MLN1 or MLN) about half way on the screw (MLS1 or S8-150R).

Go To